There are several species of bat that are common to the Michigan state, from Big and Little brown bats, to Evening bats, Northern Long-Eared bats, Indiana bats, Hoary bats, Tri-Colored bats, Silvered-Haired bats, and more. Of these common bat species, three in particular are listed as Federally-protected or threatened.
Can you guess which ones? Continue reading to find out!
Tri-Colored Bat (Perimyotis subflavus)
The Tri-Colored bat was reclassified ten years ago, so it was originally called the Eastern Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus subflavus). This species is frequently found in the Upper Peninsula ranges of the state, usually near open woods or water banks. Interestingly enough, they are the tiniest species of bat in the United States. But this also means they can fit into the tiniest of openings. For this reason, they enjoying roosting in rock crevices, tree cavities, caves, tree leaves, and even buildings. On average, they weigh less than a 1/2 ounce, and only grow to 3 inches or so. But when it comes to wingspan, average growth is commonly between 8 and 9 inches.
Evening Bat (Nycticeius humeralis)
The Evening bat is a threatened species that is mostly native to the very Southern parts of Michigan. They are often confused for Little and Big Brown bats because they have a very similar appearance, but Evening bats set themselves apart characteristically by having a blunt-faced tragus at the base of their ears that little and big brown bats lack. In size, they are around 3 inches in length and weigh around a 1/2 ounce on average. They have dark brown fur on their bodies, black ears, and an average wingspan of up to 11 inches in width.
Indiana Bat (Myotis solidalis)
The Indiana bat is a federally-protected, endangered species of bat. Sadly, there are less than 300,000 Indiana bats remaining in the United States today. As for appearance, they are very similar-looking to the Big Brown bat because of their dark, but dulled colored, fur. During summer months, they roost in tree cavities and underneath dark bridges; but when winter arrives, Indiana bats start looking for warmer shelter, such as limestone caves, abandoned buildings, mines, and more. As a standard microbat, they are very small in size, with an average length of 3 inches, weight of less than half an ounce, and a wingspan between 9 and 10 inches.